Thailand Visa Policy – Requirements for a Thailand Visa in 2019

Picking a spot for a vacation is a fun and tiring experience. Not only do you have to worry about logistics, but you also have to worry about Visa policies. Thailand is an amazing place to visit on your next vacation. Let’s make things a little bit easier for you. In this article, we will be highlighting Thailand’s Visa policy. This article will give you information on all you need to know to get a smoother experience. Have you had enough of travel brochures? Beautiful and unique pictures of exotic locations around Thailand and other parts of the world await you.

Thailand Visa Policy - Beautiful Places In Thailand
Thailand Visa Policy – Beautiful Places In Thailand

Visiting Thailand as a Tourist – Thailand visa policy

Visiting the beautiful kingdom of Thailand for the purpose of leisure and sightseeing automatically qualifies you as a tourist. It’s Important that you understand that tourists are not allowed to conduct any form of business or work in Thailand. As a tourist, your visa gives you a period of 3-6 months to explore their wonderful spots and landscapes. Upon arrival at the airport, a tourist visa is stamped on your passport, alternatively, your tourist visa can be gotten at the Thai embassy or consulate located in your country. Can your tourist visa in Thailand be extended? Of course, it can be extended. However, it can only be extended if it is absolutely necessary. Some countries have agreements with the Thailand government, this agreement allows their citizens to benefit from a visa exemption when entering or visiting Thailand as tourists.

Thailand Visa Policy - Beautiful Places In Thailand
Thailand Visa Policy – Beautiful Places In Thailand

Requirements for a Thailand Tourist Visa – Thailand visa policy

So you want to take a trip to Thailand? How about we take care of your visa requirements? You can agree that it can be quite annoying about taking a trip to the embassy without a complete set of documents. It is true that the documents and fees can change at any point in time. Most times, these changes occur without prior notice. But, you don’t have to worry, as I will be providing you with all the information you need before flying off to Thailand.

A Comprehensive List Of Required Documents – Thailand visa policy:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out) One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)

Consular officers reserve may ask for other additional documents if they deem it necessary. This requires you to take along other important or seemingly irrelevant documents that may be asked for.

Visa Validity Period And Fees – Thailand visa policy

The validity of a tourist visa ranges from 3 months to 6 months, depending on the number of entries you make across the land border, or from the airport. Tourists entering Thailand through an international airport will be stamped a 30 or 60-day permission to stay. As earlier mentioned, this depends on if your country has a bilateral with Thailand. During your stay, you will be able to roam this beautiful kingdom, filled with many beautiful and breathtaking views. As for fees, you will be charged $ 30.00 per entry. Visiting a Thai Embassy or consulate close to you is very important to vet an update on how much these fees currently are. However, on the flip side, if you are visiting Thailand via a land border, you will be given 15-day stay permission as a tourist. This Visa requires that you exit the country, on of before your stay expires. If you wish to stay longer, your stay permission can also be extended.

Thailand Visa Policy - Beautiful Places In Thailand
Thailand Visa Policy – Beautiful Places In Thailand

Extending Your Stay In Thailand – Thailand visa policy

Wanting to extend your stay is absolutely normal, I mean, who would want to leave such a beautiful place in a hurry? Is it a complex process? No, it isn’t. To extend your stay, all you need to do is file an application for an extension of stay at the Office of Immigration Bureau located at Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120.

It’s Time To Pack Those Bags…

Traveling to beautiful places around the world is an awesome therapy for rewiring the mind and body. At this point, if you have made up your mind about visiting Thailand, you can be sure of an amazing experience. Do you love traveling and appreciating the beauty of mother nature? Well sure you do! Do well to drop a comment and visit our Instagram page @gointerest by clicking this link. Would you like to get featured on our blog or Instagram page? We will love to hear about your travel experiences! Drop a comment or send us a message and some pictures of yours on your page or mail. Have a wonderful trip to Thailand, we will we right by your side!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *